Privacy Policy

Carpenter Hospice respects your privacy and complies with all legislative requirements regarding its protection. We will never share your personal information with any outside parties.

Your personal information will be used only for the purpose for which it was given; providing you with information about our programs, services, special events, funding needs and volunteer opportunities.

If at any point, you wish your personal information to be removed from our records, simply contact us and let us know.

Carpenter Hospice works carefully to ensure that your personal and company information is kept safe and secure throughout any transaction process and otherwise while in our custody or under our control. We are committed to protecting and safeguarding the privacy and security of the personal information provided to us by our donors and registered charities in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA). 

By making a donation, requesting information, attending an event, or registering for our e-newsletter on our website, you are giving Carpenter Hospice permission to collect some of your personal information and to contact you by way of the information provided for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and why we collect it, how we use that information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, and how you can find out what personal information is recorded.

  • Carpenter Hospice collects information only for strictly specified purposes.
     
  • We only require that you provide the necessary amount of personal information, as required by law or by the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA).
     
  • We may ask you for more information about yourself to help us provide you with more personalized information and services, but in such cases, you are not obligated to provide such information.
     
  • Personal information gathered by Carpenter Hospice is held in the strictest confidence and is protected by industry standard best practices.

The legal name for Carpenter Hospice is the Burlington Rotary Community Hospice Inc. 

Charitable Status Number: 86312 1125 RR0001